TABLE 1:

The proportion of experts answering the patterns and indications for use of each substance was calculated. Results stratified per livestock sector/country are  summarised  in the table using the median,  25 %  quantile  and  75 %  quantile .

Livestock sectorCountryLicensed substances (n)Median (%)25% quantile (%)75% quantile (%)Total number of experts
BroilersDenmark1067421003
BroilersPortugal1675501004
BroilersSwitzerland483581003
PigsDenmark26100881006
PigsPortugal3471611007
PigsSwitzerland315638758
Dairy cattleDenmark26100651005
Dairy cattlePortugal3586711007
Dairy cattleSwitzerland3175561008
Fattening calvesDenmark246331754
Fattening calvesPortugal337157867
Veal calvesSwitzerland296040805