Table 4(A):

Suture pattern used. Participants were asked what suture pattern they used for routine surgical procedures in a 25 kg dog

FactorSimple interrupted (%)Simple continuous (%)Cruciate/mattress (%)Gambee (%)Ford interlocking (%)Other (%)Horizontal mattress (%)Continuous inverting (%)Continuous everting (%)Intradermal (%)
DipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQ
Skin closure2111.35.311.81.521.135.328.121.15.90.515.80.55.94.415.841.253.2
Subcutaneous closure2.589.582.488.70.515.315.317.66.4
Linea alba closure11.837.410088.251.26.40.531.5
Gastrotomy closure10.55.919.357.958.829.610.521.135.3491
Enterotomy closure68.435.357.126.347.123.20.511.8115.35.915.81.5
Enterectomy closure68.447.171.931.641.217.21.526.41
Cystotomy closure10.511.818.268.447.131.55.90.55.320.515.835.346.31