Table 3:

Suture material used. Participants were asked which suture material they used for routine surgical procedures in a 25 kg dog

FactorCatgutShort-acting monofilamentShort-acting multifilamentMedium-acting monofilamentMedium-acting multifilamentLong-acting monofilamentNon-absorbable monofilamentNon-absorbable multifilamentOther
DipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQ
Skin closure7.71.95.335.721.95.31.33.15.312.53.157.942.98.114.346.926.41.2
Subcutaneous closure7.729.678.976.927.40.75.34.45.323.710.515.414.1
Linea alba closure2.02.05.35.93.437.994.794.151.70.51.51
Ovarian pedicle ligation5.323.556.75.91.51.563.252.932.821.117.67.510.5
Cervical stump ligation10.540.067.33.41021010.012.260501510
Gastrotomy closure1.526.325.023.60.510.518.814.82520.763.231.338.9
Dog enterotomy closure0.521.135.327.610.511.814.323.518.268.429.439.4
Enterectomy closure0.521.129.424.610.511.812.817.620.268.441.241.40.5
Cystotomy closure2.542.135.329.110.517.612.317.622.747.429.433.5
Femoral artery ligation11.842.915.835.9347.464.739.926.317.610.310.51
  • Numbers are displayed as a percentage of the responses within the qualification group.

  • Cert, certificate; Dip, diploma; NAQ, no additional qualifications.