Table 5:

Suture size used.¬†Participants were asked what suture size they used for routine surgical procedures in a 25‚ÄČkg dog.

Factor0.5 metric (%)1.5 metric (%)2 metric (%)3 metric (%)3.5 metric (%)4 metric (%)4.5 metric (%)Other (%)
DipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQDipCertNAQ
Skin closure5.30.55.36.468.441.241.952.942.95.35.45.91.515.81
Subcutaneous closure10.511.84.452.635.345.331.641.241.45.35.95.95.92.50.5
Linea alba closure0.54.45.341.252.284.247.131.510.311.810.30.50.5
Ovarian pedicle ligation20.526.35.9342.147.131.515.823.522.25.921.75.317.615.810.53.5
Gastrotomy closure10.55.97.963.258.859.626.335.329.12.50.50.5
Enterotomy closure157.929.424.136.852.961.65.317.612.30.50.5
Enterectomy closure10.557.923.525.636.864.761.65.311.811.310.5
Cystotomy closure0.552.617.619.242.152.962.65.329.416.70.50.5
Cervical stump ligation1.50.527.85.93.45041.23511.129.422.25.919.75.617.615.35.62.5
Femoral artery ligation0.52.563.217.631.236.876.543.68.95.98.441
  • Numbers are displayed as a percentage of the responses within the qualification group.

  • Cert, certificate; Dip, diploma; NAQ, no additional qualifications.