TABLE 2:

Ranking of reliability of sources of information for decision-making in choosing nutritional supplements by owners/riders of dressage and eventing horses (n=608)

Answer optionsRank 1Rank 2Rank 3Sum of total responses irrespective of ranking
Vets21412852394
Nutritionists14811656320
Research studies1035342198
Coach/trainer649180235
Other horse owners304282154
Manufacturer/advice line13343178
Farrier10403484
Internet5195175
Stockists482638
Physiotherapist2212649
Flyer advertisements223337
Magazine081927
  • Participants were asked to rank which options they considered to be the most reliable source of information on nutritional supplements using a ranking of 1–3 (1 being the most reliable)