TABLE 3:

Ranking of influence of sources of information for decision-making in choosing nutritional supplements by owners/riders of dressage and eventing horses (n=596)

Answer optionsRank 1Rank 2Rank 3Sum of total responses irrespective of ranking
Vets18411856358
Coach/trainer1107871259
Research studies1003540175
Nutritionists839158232
Other horse owners505672178
Internet19333890
Manufacturer/advice line16263375
Farrier10373986
Stockists672134
Magazine572234
Physiotherapist4202347
Flyer advertisements142328
  • Participants were asked to rank which options they considered to be the most influential source of information on nutritional supplements using a ranking of 1–3 (1 being the most reliable)